WILL THIS APPLY TO ME?
[…] WILL THIS APPLY TO ME?

Yes.  The issue of spousal disqualification can apply to any matter, transaction, event, dispute, etc. that results in a lawsuit, mediation, or arbitration in which there are requests for communications between spouses.  Whether you are an employer or employee, whether you are involved in a business or contract dispute, real estate transaction, probate battle, or any of the like, this rule is applicable to you and your spouse. So, that begs the question…

WHAT IS THE LAW ON “PRIVATE CONVERSATIONS?”

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 233, Section 20, First states, subject to numerous exceptions, that “…neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.” This is the Massachusetts spousal disqualification law.  The spousal disqualification is not the same as marital privilege in criminal cases, which is what most think of when discussing this topic.